• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2

NWAC HEADLINES

Women's Basketball All-Region Teams Announced

Women's Basketball All-Star Banner

VANCOUVER, WA -- The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2018-19 Women's All-Region Teams.

Print version

2018-19 WOMEN'S ALL-REGION
NORTHERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Hannah Hezekiah, Fr, Everett

First Team
Natalie Amos, Fr, Bellevue
Katie Campana, SO, Olympic
Allison Hadaway, SO, Whatcom
Elisa Kooiman, SO, Whatcom
Ashlynn Sharp, SO, Peninsula

Second Team
Seraphina Balderas, SO, Everett
Kuutuuq Danner, Fr, Peninsula
Leilani Padilla, Fr, Peninsula
Danielle Monzon, SO, Olympic
Amanda Luckett, Fr, Bellevue
Katie Skipworth, SO, Skagit Valley

Freshman of the Year
Hannah Hezekiah, Everett

Defensive Player of the Year
Danielle Monzon, Fr, Olympic

All-Defensive Team
Sheilaika Agbayani, Fr, Edmonds
Natalie Amos, SO, Bellevue
Serafina Balderas, SO, Everett
Leilani Padilla, Fr, Peninsula
Carmelita Rodriguez, Fr, Whatcom

Coach of the Year
Dave Hawkins, Olympic

EASTERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Ashlyn Burgess, SO, Wenatchee Valley

First Team
Alexis Castro, SO, Columbia Basin
McKenzie Gunter, SO, Walla Walla
Miranda Johnson, SO, Big Bend
Kamri Von Oelhoffen, SO, Yakima Vly
Paige Vorwaller, SO, Treasure Vly

Second Team
Sailor Liefke, Fr, Walla Walla
Heidi Sellman, Fr, North Idaho
Keara Simpson, Fr, North Idaho
Hannah Wilson, Fr, Big Bend
Koyama Young, Fr, Spokane

Freshman of the Year
Sailor Liefke, Walla Walla
Koyama Young, Spokane

Defensive Player of the Year
McKenzie Gunter, SO, Walla Walla

All-Defensive Team
Alexis Castro, SO, Columbia Basin
Riley Denton, SO, Wenatchee Valley
Leah Dougherty, SO, Big Bend
Shania Graham, Fr, Spokane
Alivia Williams, Fr, Spokane

Coach of the Year
Preston Wilks, Big Bend

WESTERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Trinity Betoney, SO, S. Puget Sound

First Team
Avery Campbell, Fr, Tacoma
Sandin Kidder, SO, Grays Harbor
Kenya Lorton, SO, Lower Columbia
Lindsey Nurmi, Fr, Centralia
Nizhoni Wheeler, SO, Lower Columbia

Second Team
Charleea Armstrong, Fr, Grays Harbor
Piper Cai, Fr, Centralia
Jazmina Lafitaga, SO, Highline
Emily Packham, SO, Lower Columbia
Kaelin Williams-Kennedy, SO, Pierce

Freshman of the Year
Lindsey Nurmi, Centralia

Defensive Player of the Year
Charleea Armstrong, Fr, Grays Harbor

All-Defensive Team
Ruby Daube, SO, Pierce
Briawna Kelly, SO, Pierce
Kanani Kremers, SO, Highline
Jerri Maluyo, SO, Lower Columbia
Caitlin Yenne, Fr, Centralia

Coach of the Year
Lucas Myers, Lower Columbia

SOUTHERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Taylor Stricklin, SO, Umpqua

First Team
CJ Buckley, SO, Clackamas
Kylie Guelsdorf, Fr, Lane
Darian Mitchell, Fr, Umpqua
Kalina Rojas, Fr, Lane
Megan Still, SO, Lane

Second Team
Paige Downer, Fr, Clackamas
Cielo Gonzalez, Fr, Umpqua
Courtney Jackson, SO, Mt. Hood
Kalan McGlothan, Fr, Chemeketa
Mya India Thomas, Fr, Lane

Freshman of the Year
Darian Mitchell, Umpqua

Defensive Player of the Year
Megan Still, SO, Lane

All-Defensive Team
Meagan Briggs, SO, Lane
Ally Gambill, SO, Chemeketa
Amyr Lowe, Fr, Linn-Benton
Majestic Moler, SO, Chemeketa
Rachel Watson, SO, Mt. Hood

Coach of the Year
Dave Stricklin, Umpqua


back

 
David Wood image of David  Wood Jim Sollars image of Jim Sollars Pete Rademacher image of Pete Rademacher
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC